Advisory Committees

The District Technical and Citizen's Advisory Committees are made up of concerned citizens, appointed officials, and representatives of governmental agencies that in some way work with or affect the water resources of the District. These committees meet at least once per year to provide input and guidance to the Board of Managers regarding District programs and activities. The Advisory Committee members for the year 2012 are listed below.

Citizens Advisory Committee

 
Name
Location
Representing
 
  Keith Cummins Karlstad Rural  
  Sue Dufalt Karlstad City  
  Don Craigmile Hallock Rural  
  Rick Sikorski Lancaster Rural  
  Mike Jensen Drayton Township  
  Mark Foldesi Greenbush Roseau Co  
  Heather Peterson Hallock Rural/SWCD  
  Harold Moose Donaldson Township  
  Ed Walsh Badger Rural  
  Shayne Isane Greenbush Rural  
  Mayor Greenbush City  
  Luke Novacek Greenbush Rural  
  Jim Pederson Karlstad Township  
  Bob Boychuck Hallock Rural  
  Vern Langaas Karlstad Rural  
  Leon Olson Lancaster Kittson County  
  Todd Truedson Kennedy City  
  Mike Docken Hallock City  
  Terry Osowski Hallock Rural  
  Brach Svoboda Greenbush Rural  
  John Gaukerud Badger Rural  
  Ron Jacobson Greenbush Rural  
  Mayor Badger City  

 

Technical Advisory Committee

 
Name
Location
Representing
 
  Kelly Bengtson Hallock Kittson Hwy Dept.  
  Darren Carlson Hallock Kittson SWCD  
  Laurie Fairchild Middle River US Fish and Wildlife  
  Cary Hernandez Detroit Lakes MN PCA  
  Dennis Topp Baudette DNR Fisheries  
  Stephanie Klamm Thief River Falls DNR Waters  
  Janine Lovold Roseau Roseau SWCD  
  Barb O'Hara Hallock Kittson DEM  
  Brian Kettring Roseau Roseau Hwy Dept.  
  open Karlstad TNC  
  Jim Schwab Hallock NRCS  
  Matt Fischer Bemidji BWSR  
  Joel Huener Middle River DNR Wildlife  
  Blake Carlson Crookston Widseth, Smith & Nolting  
  Danni Halvorson Viking International Water Institute  
  Leon Olson Lancaster Kittson County  
  Todd Truedson Kennedy City  
  Mike Docken Hallock City  
  Terry Osowski Hallock Rural  
  Brach Svoboda Greenbush Rural  
  John Gaukerud Badger Rural  
  Ron Jacobson Greenbush Rural  
  Mayor Badger City